Difference between revisions of "Tools"
From VRTool wiki
m (Minor reformatting) |
m (Text expanded) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|[[File:ToolbarZoom.gif]] | |[[File:ToolbarZoom.gif]] | ||
| − | |'''Zoom''' - | + | |'''Zoom''' - Left-click the mouse button to zoom in, right-click to zoom out. |
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:ToolbarPan.gif]] | |[[File:ToolbarPan.gif]] | ||
| − | |'''Hand''' - | + | |'''Hand''' - Press the left button and drag the chart. While using any of the other basic tools this tool can be temporarily selected by holding down the '''Ctrl''' key. |
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:ToolbarRuler.gif]] | |[[File:ToolbarRuler.gif]] | ||
| − | |'''Ruler''' - Use it to measure distance and course (if the wind grid is loaded it will calculate boat speed, track time and recommended sail, using the polars) | + | |'''Ruler''' - Use it to measure distance and course (if the wind grid is loaded it will calculate boat speed, track time and recommended sail, using the polars). |
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:ToolbarRoute.gif]] | |[[File:ToolbarRoute.gif]] | ||
| − | |'''Route designer''' - Use it to draw routes. Right click the last point to finish and give the new route a name. | + | |'''Route designer''' - Use it to draw routes. Right click the last point to finish and give the new route a name. Routes are simple lines drawn on the chart, like pencil lines on a real chart. Use for plotting laylines, finsh lines, setting out constant TWA curves, etc. |
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:ToolbarTracks.gif]] | |[[File:ToolbarTracks.gif]] | ||
| − | |'''Track designer''' - Use | + | |'''Track designer''' - Use to draw tracks. Tracks are similar to routes, but are linked to the underlying weather. If winds are loaded, the program will calculate date/time for each point on the track. While designing the track, when you advance across a 12h interval the wind forecast used to calculate the track data changes automatically. |
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:ToolbarMarks.gif]] | |[[File:ToolbarMarks.gif]] | ||
| − | |'''Marks''' - Use to add marks to | + | |'''Marks''' - Use to add marks to the desktop. Choose a name and icon for your mark. Useful for marking all sorts of point annotations on the chart, such as turning marks, boat positions, action reminders on tracks for course changes & weather updates, etc. |
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:ToolbarPointer.gif]] | |[[File:ToolbarPointer.gif]] | ||
| − | |'''Pointer''' - Use to | + | |'''Pointer''' - Use to select things in the desktop. It will show the associated text (mark name, track point text, wind speed etc). |
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:ToolbarCircles.gif]] | |[[File:ToolbarCircles.gif]] | ||
| − | |'''Circle''' - Use to draw a circle or a set of concentric circles | + | |'''Circle''' - Use to draw a circle or a set of concentric circles centred on the clicked location. Good for marking clearances around marks, range circles around a destination point, etc. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:12, 28 May 2012
In the toolbar you can choose from the following tools: