No display winds

VRTool software support forum

No display winds

Postby valdator » Wed Jan 02, 2013 9:05 am

Hello
I am French and I go through a translator to ask my question and I apologize.
I'm using version 2.11 of VRTOOL and I can not see the wind?
What should I check?
thank you
valdator
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 8:39 am

Re: No display winds

Postby omar » Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:47 am

valdator wrote:I can not see the wind?

When you starting a vrtool session, you have to load data:
1- load a desktop (with charts, tracks, marks etc)
2- load winds for the area either:
2.1 - from vrtoutoulz (pointing and pressing F2
2.2 - from NOAA server (using vrtool noaa import module)
3- import on-line boat data (if available)

To make all that work, you have to config the program once
Check this wiki article about winds
User avatar
omar
Site Admin
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 11:00 am

Re: No display winds

Postby valdator » Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:35 pm

Thank you,
I downloaded the file VG2012.zip
I decompressed VRTool and I really winds server configured in the parameters with the address: vrtoutoulz.fr / vendeeglobevirtuel / TIME 1 / long / early
I use the card without Options 2012 and paradoxically, I, in my settings regatta, sail pro.
When should I use the F2 key.
On my computer this key does not seem that serve brightness of the screen.
valdator
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 8:39 am


Return to VRTool Forum