Vendée version 2.10

VRTool software support forum

Vendée version 2.10

Postby omar » Sun Nov 11, 2012 5:20 pm

Vendée version 2.07 release notes

I did a couple changes to correct boat data downloads.
I seems only the first GetUser call returns the boat names.
Subsequent calls return only the boat IDs (numbers) for
your boat and friend's boats.

I made a database to store boat id<-->boat name translations.
In order to show the boat names, you have to do a full refresh in the game application.
Then start vrtool updates. This will store boat names.

If no names are available when a GetUser file is downloaded (or loaded from FF cache),
vrtool uses boat IDs to identify tracks. This means
a bunch of numbers will show in the chart, instead of nice boat names :roll:

Note that GetUser checksum changes every time you log on.
In this case, you must Copy-Paste the GetUser url from httpFox panel to
the vrtool GetUser field ( the old checksum wont work ).

Get v2.07 from downloads page
User avatar
omar
Site Admin
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 11:00 am

Re: Vendée emergency fix 2.07

Postby sorgblob » Sun Nov 11, 2012 6:44 pm

Hi Omar
First of all, I thank you so much for your work.
I'm not Fluent in englsih and I'm searching for a french traduction of VRTOOL 2.07.
Do you know how I can do.
Thanks for your response.
sorgblob
sorgblob
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 6:33 pm

Re: Vendée emergency fix 2.07

Postby omar » Sun Nov 11, 2012 6:57 pm

sorgblob wrote:french traduction of VRTOOL 2.07

Use the full installer to install 2.04. Then unzip vrtool.zip (2.07)
in folder c:\program files\vrtool

There is a french translation in the full installer, which will translate
most of the program texts. Some new texts will not be available
and will show in english. :mrgreen:

The translation is automatic if you computer is configured
to french or portuguese (Windows Control Panel - Regional settings).

To see the program with original english texts, terminate vrtool
and open a DOS prompt. Type:

Code: Select all
cd c:\program files\vrtool
set lang=EN
vrtool
User avatar
omar
Site Admin
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 11:00 am

Re: Vendée emergency fix 2.07

Postby sorgblob » Sun Nov 11, 2012 10:24 pm

Thanks so much,
It gave me the french version.
Nice !
sorgblob
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 6:33 pm

Re: Vendée emergency fix 2.07

Postby javakeda » Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:24 am

I have 2.06 loaded and am getting boat names on the chart.
Not sure I need to upload the 'emergency' upgrade, since I don't seem to have the problem.

Open to suggestions, of course.

Java
javakeda
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 5:53 pm

Re: Vendée emergency fix 2.07

Postby jf44 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 7:41 am

omar wrote:I did a couple changes to correct boat data downloads.
I seems only the first GetUser call returns the boat names.
Subsequent calls return only the boat IDs (numbers) for
your boat and friend's boats.

Hi Omar
I did'nt thik you are right.
If your call to ManyPlayer dont include any boat name (pseudo parameter)
like this one
http:// vendeeglobevirtuel.virtualregatta.com/core/Service/ServiceCaller.php?service=GetUser&id_user=2xxxx7&lang=FR&light=1&checksum=7xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx6
you get user data PLUS all friends data, with id and boat name
===============
(...)
<amis>
<boat id_user="1xxxxx5">
<pseudo>
<![CDATA[ a_friend_boatname ]]>
</pseudo>
<type>1</type>
<metric>1</metric>
<country>fr</country>
<full_option>1</full_option>
<couleur1>16711697</couleur1>
<boatPng idSail="1">
http:// datacenter.virtualregatta.com/vehicules/28/15/22/19/1/1xxxx5_216335.png
</boatPng>
<longitude>-1.79376</longitude>
<latitude>46.485</latitude>
<voile>1</voile>
<vitesse>0</vitesse>
<wind_speed>0</wind_speed>
<wind_angle>0</wind_angle>
<cap>270</cap>
<distancerestante>0</distancerestante>
<distanceparcourue>0</distanceparcourue>
<classement>1</classement>
<temps_etape>0</temps_etape>
<friendMP>1</friendMP>
<trajectoire>
-1.79376!46.485;-1.79376!46.485;-1.79376!46.485;-1.79376!46.485;
</trajectoire>
</boat>
(...)
======================

BUT if the call contains user pseudo (which is boat_name)
http:// vendeeglobevirtuel.virtualregatta.com/core/Service/ServiceCaller.php?service=GetUser&id_user=2xxxx7&pseudo=BOAT_NAME&lang=FR&checksum=5xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx0

you get only user data, without any friend data

Regards.

Jean.
jf44
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 4:16 am

Re: Vendée emergency fix 2.07

Postby AUS DF » Mon Nov 12, 2012 7:58 am

Tks Omar, hourly position updates now.

Cheers
Al
AUS DF
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 6:30 am

Re: Vendée emergency fix 2.07

Postby tschelli » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:09 am

Hi Omar, thank you very much for your work. There are two kinds of GetUser calls - one when I logon (without auto=1 parameter) and one when I reload (this one has auto=1 parameter). I use the one without auto=1 - it has boatname and all other stuff and the track is automatically updated - it works just perfect! regards tschelli
tschelli
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:42 am

Re: Vendée emergency fix 2.07

Postby K2_2266 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 1:24 pm

Thx very much Omar,
it works and one can even switch off Mozilla Firefox and use Chrome, since the site loads much quicker there.

Great work, I wish I could do that.

Greets Dirk (K2 2266)
K2_2266
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:32 pm

Re: Vendée emergency fix 2.07

Postby pceribelli » Wed Nov 14, 2012 8:04 am

Dear Omar, thanks for your fantastic work.
I have two question:
the 1st is that the string containing my user that insert in GetUser take from MttpFox don't change when start new session or retsrt the machine. It's possible to have the possibility to save it (in version 2.06 it work).
the 2nd is regarding downloading the wind meteo, I have many difficult to downloaded when start the program. I have checked that HttpFox it's started and I see the string tha containing wind information (http://datacenter.manyplayers.com/winds ... -30_30.xml). I have found a solution to clear all thinks in Firefox, stop and restart, after 3,4 time when try to synchronize Ctrl+I the wind it will see on vrtool program.
Can you help to fix this problem.
I use win7x64 and Firefox 16.0.2
My best regards
Pietro
pceribelli
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:52 am

Next

Return to VRTool Forum