Winds from NOAA not shown on screen

VRTool software support forum

Winds from NOAA not shown on screen

Postby Neptune » Sun Jun 10, 2012 3:08 pm

Version 2.04 works fine with Clipper It download the winds fine and show them on the screen.

However I have a problem with the winds downloaded from Noaa for the Volvo they are not visible on the game screen.
I have checked the VRTool Wiki but I could not find a solution.
The files are downloaded OK and are shown in the wind grids section.

Any suggestion would be appreciated :D

Mauro
Neptune
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:39 pm

Re: Winds from NOAA not shown on screen

Postby Neptune » Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:26 am

Closing VRTool and re starting it seems to have cured the problem :D
Neptune
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:39 pm

Re: Winds from NOAA not shown on screen

Postby Dana1 I » Sun Oct 21, 2012 4:24 pm

Restarting doesn't work for me. Importing/parsing from NOAA completes OK, and I can see the Wind Grid on the Winds tab, but nothing is visible on the actual chart screen, and I can't generate any tracks/isochrones. Polars are there, so winds must be missing. Version is 2.04.

My boat data does display correctly.

When trying the Import Data from Firefox cache I do get winds, but only for a single square around 0N 0E.
Dana1 I
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 4:45 pm

Re: Winds from NOAA not shown on screen

Postby duo » Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:13 pm

Hi I have the same problem since a few days. The winds do not show in VRTool, except if I check the first radio button in NOAA/Configuration: Actual speeds & previsions (my GUI is in french). For 3 others nothing shows up.
I may have changed a setting but do not know which.

Second step will be to show VR winds, I do not understand how for the moment but I check.
olivier
duo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:09 pm

Re: Winds from NOAA not shown on screen

Postby duo » Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:22 pm

Dana1 I wrote:Restarting doesn't work for me. Importing/parsing from NOAA completes OK, and I can see the Wind Grid on the Winds tab, but nothing is visible on the actual chart screen, and I can't generate any tracks/isochrones. Polars are there, so winds must be missing. Version is 2.04.

My boat data does display correctly.

When trying the Import Data from Firefox cache I do get winds, but only for a single square around 0N 0E.


Hi,

I have had the same issue since a few days. The winds are only displayed if I check the "raw grib windspeeds and forcasts" all other options lead to winds not displaying.

Second step will be to have same winds as VR.

Olivier
duo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:09 pm

NOAA winds and the International Date Line

Postby omar » Sun Dec 23, 2012 6:25 pm

NOAA servers will not deliver data if you specify a rectangle
across the International Date Line (Lon=180)
For this reason, when considering that area, you have to
download forecasts in two steps:
1) download east side from E latitude to 180E
2) download west site from 180W to W latitude

E-------180E and 180W---W

I don't know if this is the problem in your case,
but it is worth noting for this part of the Vendée.
User avatar
omar
Site Admin
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 11:00 am

Re: Winds from NOAA not shown on screen

Postby duo » Tue Dec 25, 2012 10:24 pm

Thanks for the answer but it did not solve the issue.
In fact by pressing F2 the wind is updated with actual VR winds. I do it for several parts on the maps. It works not as easy as with NOAA, but I get what I want.
Many thanks for your soft. Sorry for the double post I did not see that the message was being reviewed.
O
duo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:09 pm


Return to VRTool Forum